STARN O’TOOLE MARCUS & FISHER
[…] Carolyn Fjord (Winters, CA)
Don Freeland (Thousand Palms, CA)
Don Fry (Colorado Springs, CO)
Bill Rubinsohn (Jenkintown, PA)
Clyde S. Stensrud (Kirkland, WA)
28. Defendant Alaska Air Group, Inc. is the parent company of Defendant
Alaska Airlines, Inc. It is a corporation incorporated under the laws of the State of
Delaware with its principal place of business in Seattle, Washington.
29. Defendant Alaska Airlines, Inc. is an Alaska corporation with its
principal place of business in Seattle, Washington.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
30. This private action is specifically authorized by Section 16 of the
Clayton Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. § 26) which provides in pertinent part that “any
person…shall be entitled to sue and have injunctive relief …against threatened loss
or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” (Emphasis added).
Case 1:24-cv-00173 Document 1 Filed 04/15/24 Page 15 of 52 PageID.15
16
31. The remedy afforded to private plaintiffs includes divestiture or
prohibiting any potential unlawful acquisition. As was unequivocally stated by the
United States Supreme Court in California v.