STARN O’TOOLE MARCUS & FISHER
[…] by the Congress and the Supreme Court of the United States. In strong and
unmistakable language, the Supreme Court has declared: “The Act’s other
provisions manifest a clear intent to encourage vigorous private litigation against
anticompetitive mergers.” American Stores Co., 495 U.S. at 284.
14
This private action is specifically authorized by Section 16 of the Clayton Antitrust
Act on the grounds that the proposed acquisition threatens loss or damage to the
Plaintiffs by reason of the potential lessening of competition in the airline market in
violation of the antitrust laws.
Section 16 of the Clayton Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, provides: “Injunctive relief
for private parties; exception; costs: Any person, firm, corporation, or association
shall be entitled to sue for … against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the
antitrust laws, including section[] . . . 18 … this title, when and under the same
conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will
cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, under the rules governing such
proceedings, and upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an
injunction improvidently granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss
or damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may issue . . . In any action under
this section in which the Plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the
cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to such Plaintiff.” (Emphasis
added).
Case 1:24-cv-00173 Document 1 Filed 04/15/24 Page 16 of 52 PageID.16
17
33. Plaintiffs bring this action under the authority of Section 16 of the
Clayton Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. § 26) and allege that the proposed elimination of