Page | 1
[…] In
these agreements, LPHAs agree to adhere to the Uniform Vital Statistics Law, Sections
193.005 193.325, RSMo, and rules, regulations, and guidelines adopted to implement the
Uniform Vital Statistics Law.
Specifically, in Missouri, vital records are not public records and are restricted, and as such,
they are protected by law. Their disclosure and use is well-regulated even in circumstances
regarding Sunshine requests.
Vital records fall under an exception to sunshine for records and are protected from disclosure
by law.
§610.021(14), RSMo. Section 193.245 RSMo provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person to
permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in, vital records or to copy or issue a
copy of all or part of any such record except as authorized by this law and by regulation or by
order of a court of competent jurisdiction or in the following situations:
(1) A listing of persons who are born or who die on a particular date may be disclosed
upon request, but no information from the record other than the name and the date of
such birth or death shall be disclosed;
(2) The department may authorize the disclosure of information contained in vital
records for legitimate research purposes;
(3) To a qualified applicant as provided in section 193.255;
(4) Copies of death records over fifty years old may be disclosed upon request.
The underline portion above regarding section (3) is the only function local public health
agencies across the state are authorized to perform for customers. Additional uses of the vital
record system are not authorized or permitted. If entities request records under sections (1),