No. 2009AP2721
[…] representative from InvestorsBank who primarily negotiated the terms of the contract with
BV/B1, he did not testify at the summary judgment hearing and was not deposed, because,
unfortunately, he passed away prior to discovery. Multiple witnesses testified both in depositions
and at the summary judgment hearing regarding their transactions and communications with
Schonath. However, because BV/B1 does not challenge that evidence on appeal, we do not
address its admissibility under the dead man’s statute. See WIS STAT. § 885.16 (2007-08); see
also Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶17, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52 (stating that
“[a]lthough the wording of the [dead man’s] statute [§ 885.16] is cumbersome, the core meaning
is that it disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from testifying
about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in the favor of any party to the
case claiming under the witness”).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise
noted.