TRENDS IN PREMARITAL,
[…] 101
Duffy v. Duffy, 881 A.2d 630, 633 (D.C. App. 2005) .
102
Id.
103
Id.; see also Lentz v. Lentz, 271 Mich. App. 465, 721 N.W.2d 861, 2006 Mich. App. LEXIS 2144 (2006)
104
NRS 123.080(4).
105
Ballin v. Ballin, 78 Nev. 224, 371 P2d 32 (1962).
106
Gilbert v. Warren, 95 Nev. 296, 594 P.2d 696 (1979).
-26-
While married persons may enter into binding contracts with each other “respecting property,”
107
and
while a husband and wife may “alter their legal relations [ ] as to property,”
108
Nevada law
specifically prohibits such agreements when it comes to post-divorce alimony.
109
Specifically, NRS 123.080(1) prohibits a husband and a wife, by any contract, to alter their legal
relations “except as to property, and except that they may agree to an immediate separation and may
make provision for the support of either of them and of their children during such separation.” The
language of the statute makes it clear that the parties are prohibited from entering into any contract
that would affect “the support of either of them” past the date of divorce.
110
The reason for this prohibition is found in our statutory scheme. “Alimony is wholly a creature of
statute,” entirely unknown to either the common law or ecclesiastical law.
111
The statute, NRS
125.150, authorizes the court to award alimony to a spouse in granting a divorce.
112
There is no
other statutory authority for alimony – alimony can only exist if ordered by a court to a spouse, not
to an ex-spouse.
113
The language throughout NRS 125.150 makes it clear that an award of post-divorce alimony may
only be made by a court, and only at the time of the divorce.
114
Once ordered, only a court can
107
NRS 123.070.
108
NRS 123.080.
109
Id. (“A husband and wife cannot by any contract with each other later their legal relations except as to
property, and except that they may agree to an immediate separation and may make provision for the support of either
of them and of their children during such separation.” Emphasis added.); Lewis v. Lewis, 53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131
(1931) (The trial court is not bound by any agreement made between the parties concerning the amount of alimony to
be allowed the ex-wife.); and Cord v. Neuhoff, 94 Nev. 21, 573 P.2d 1170 (1978) (The alimony provision of a postnuptial