TRENDS IN PREMARITAL,
[…] payments. . . .”
115
NRS 125.150(7).
116
Cavell v. Cavell, 90 Nev. 334, 526 P.2d 330 (1974); Freeman at 33.
117
53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).
118
94 Nev. 21, 573 P.2d 1170 (1978).
119
53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).
120
65 Nev. 113, 189 P.2d 334 (1948).
-28-
agreement became merged in the decree; rather, it appeared to indicate that “adoption” of an
agreement made it a part of the decree, but did not destroy its independent existence, with the result
that both contract rights and judgment rights existed. To this extent, Finley was inconsistent with
Lewis.
In 1953, NRS 123.080(4) was enacted to provide a mechanism for the parties to make their
agreements effective beyond the date of divorce by introducing their agreement into evidence as an
exhibit in any divorce action and requiring the court to, “by decree or judgment ratify or adopt or
approve the contract by reference thereto.”
In 1962, the Nevada Supreme Court held in Ballin v. Ballin
121
that a decree could direct the survival
as an independent contract of an agreement containing alimony provisions:
In our view, the support clause in an agreement should, in accordance with ordinary contract