TRENDS IN PREMARITAL,
[…] “approval” and “adoption” of a property settlement agreement, but came to a different decision.
Finley held that an adoption of such an agreement gave the wife, “in addition to her contractual
rights then existing, the right to invoke contempt proceedings in this state and the rights of a
judgment creditor in this or any other state.” The language “in addition to” did not indicate that the
nevertheless at any time thereafter be modified by the court upon written stipulation signed and acknowledged by the
parties to the action, and in accordance with the terms thereof.” NRS 125.150(7) provides: “If a decree of divorce, or
an agreement between the parties which was ratified, adopted or approved in a decree of divorce, provides for specified
periodic payments of alimony, the decree or agreement is not subject to modification by the court as to accrued
payments. . . .”
115
NRS 125.150(7).
116
Cavell v. Cavell, 90 Nev. 334, 526 P.2d 330 (1974); Freeman at 33.
117
53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).
118
94 Nev. 21, 573 P.2d 1170 (1978).
119
53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).
120
65 Nev. 113, 189 P.2d 334 (1948).
-28-