Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] c. Implantable Devices
“Implantable device” is defined at 21 CFR 801.3 as “a device that is intended to be placed in a
surgically or naturally formed cavity of the human body” and “is regarded as an implantable
device . . . only if it is intended to remain implanted continuously for a period of 30 days or
more, unless the Commissioner of Food and Drugs determines otherwise in order to protect
human health.”
d. Life-Supporting or Life-Sustaining Devices
“Life-supporting or life-sustaining device” is defined at 21 CFR 860.3 as a device that is
“essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the restoration or continuation of a
bodily function important to the continuation of human life.” FDA recommends evaluating the
characteristics of the device and looking to the device’s intended use to determine whether a
particular device is life-supporting or life-sustaining.
e. Certain Devices Distributed to Professional Healthcare Facilities and