OPERATION OF AN AUDITED-MILE/YEAR
[…] premium put at risk of non payment in the mile/year system through extending the effective due date
from the anniversary within the month to the end of the month.
19. Sworn testimony by an -et of a garage licensed to do state inspections. The charge for
odometer seal@, calibration, reading, and reporting to an insurance company was estimated at less
than $10. Reproduced Record, w NOW v. Ins. D@, of Pennsvlvanig Commonwealth
Court, (No. 1276
CD. 1987 and No. 276 C.D. 1988) at 24Jla.
20. Federal Odometer Ad of 1wZ (15 U.S.C. Sections 1901, 1981-1991); Pennsylvania Vehicle
Code
(75
Pa.C.S. Sections 7131-7159).
Section 7132
of the Pennsylvania vehicle code 75 Pa.C.S. states:
Prohibited activities relating to odometers.
(a) Devices causing improper odometer reading.--No person shall advertise for sale, sell,
use or install, or cause to be
hstahd,
any dcdce which causes an odometer lo register any
mileage other than the true mileage driven which is that mileage driven by the vehicle as
registered by the odometer within the manufacturer’s designed tolerance.
@) Change of odometer reading.-No person shall disconnect, reset or alter, or caue to be
disconnected,
reset or altered, the odometer of any motor vehicle with intent to change the
number of miles indicated on the odometer.
(c) Operation with disconnected or nonfunctional odometer.--No person shall, with intent to
defraud, operate a motor vehicle on any street or highway knowing that the odometer of that
vehicle is disconnected or non-functional.
Summaries
of twenty years of odometer-fraud case law, as well as federal and state statutes and
regulations, are contained in:
NAT% CONSUMER
L. CENIFR,
Odometer
Low, (19%) and