Req. No. 478
[…] Section 9 of this act, if the applicant’s home state awards
nonresident licenses to residents of this state on the same basis.
B. A nonresident producer’s satisfaction of the producer’s home
state’s continuing education requirements for licensed insurance
producers shall constitute satisfaction of this state’s continuing
education requirements if the nonresident producer’s home state
recognizes the satisfaction of its continuing education requirements
imposed upon producers from this state on the same basis.
SECTION
18
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.18 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. A producer shall report to the Insurance Commissioner any
administrative action taken against the producer in another
jurisdiction or by another governmental agency in this state within
Req. No. 478
Page 30
thirty (30) days of the final disposition of the matter. This
report shall include a copy of the order, consent to order or other
relevant legal documents.
B. Within thirty (30) days of the initial pretrial hearing
date, a producer shall report to the Insurance Commissioner any
criminal prosecution of the producer taken in any jurisdiction. The
report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the
order resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal
documents.
SECTION
19
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.19 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
The Insurance Commissioner may, in accordance with Section 307.1