Req. No. 478
[…] or simultaneously effected for all states that require an insurance
producer license and participate in such centralized producer
license registry. If the Commissioner finds that participation in
such a centralized producer license registry is in the public
interest, the Commissioner may adopt by rule any uniform standards
or procedures as are necessary to participate in the registry. This
includes the central collection of all fees for licenses or
appointments that are processed through the registry.
SECTION
9
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.9 of Title 36, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
Req. No. 478
Page 16
A. Unless denied licensure pursuant to Section 13 of this act,
a nonresident person shall receive a nonresident producer license
if:
1. The person is currently licensed as a resident and in good
standing in that person's home state;
2. The person has submitted the proper request for licensure
and has paid the fees required by Section 23 of this act;
3. The person has submitted or transmitted to the Insurance
Commissioner the application for licensure that the person submitted
to the person's home state, or in lieu of the same, a completed
Uniform Application; and
4. The person's home state awards nonresident producer licenses
to residents of this state on the same basis.
B. The Insurance Commissioner may verify the producer's
licensing status through the Producer Database maintained by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliates or
subsidiaries.
C. A nonresident producer who moves from one state to another
state or a resident producer who moves from this state to another
state shall file a change of address and provide certification from
the new resident state within thirty (30) days of the change of
legal residence. No fee or license application is required.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act or of the
Oklahoma Insurance Code, a person licensed as a surplus lines
producer in that person's home state shall receive a nonresident
surplus lines producer license pursuant to subsection A of this
section.
E. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person
licensed as a limited line credit insurance or other type of limited
lines producer in that person's home state shall receive a
nonresident limited lines producer license, pursuant to subsection A
of this section, granting the same scope of authority as granted
Req. No. 478
Page 17
under the license issued by the producer's home state. For the
purpose of this subsection, limited line insurance is any authority