Req. No. 478
[…] solicit or negotiate that insurance in the state where the insured
maintains its principal place of business and the contract of
insurance insures risks located in that state; or
7. A salaried full-time employee who counsels or advises his or
her employer relative to the insurance interests of the employer or
of the subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer, provided
that the employee does not sell or solicit insurance or receive a
commission.
SECTION
6
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.6 of Title 36, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. A resident individual applying for an insurance producer
license shall pass a written examination unless exempt pursuant to
Section 10 of this act. The examination shall test the knowledge of
the individual concerning the lines of authority for which
application is made, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance
producer and the insurance laws and regulations of this state.
Examinations required by this section shall be developed and
conducted under rules and regulations prescribed by the Insurance
Commissioner.
B. The Insurance Commissioner may make arrangements, including
contracting with an outside testing service, for administering
Req. No. 478
Page 11
examinations and collecting the nonrefundable fee set forth in
Section 23 of this act.
C. Each individual applying for an examination shall remit a
nonrefundable fee as prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner as set
forth in Section 23 of this act.
D. An individual who fails to appear for the examination as
scheduled or fails to pass the examination, shall reapply for an
examination and remit all required fees and forms before being
rescheduled for another examination.
SECTION
7
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified