Req. No. 478
[…] upon the fee for any permanent license of the same category issued
to the licensee before expiration of the temporary license.
E. No license issued pursuant to the provisions of subsection A
of this section shall be effective for more than six (6) months.
The Commissioner, in his discretion, may renew the license once upon
proper application and for good cause. However, no temporary
license shall be issued for any line of insurance to any applicant
who has failed to pass the required examination.
SECTION
13
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.13 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The Insurance Commissioner may place on probation, censure,
suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew a license issued
pursuant to this act or may levy a civil penalty in accordance with
subsection D of this section or any combination of actions, for any
one or more of the following causes:
1. Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete or materially
untrue information in the license application;
2. Violating any insurance laws, or violating any regulation,
subpoena or order of the Insurance Commissioner or of another
state’s Insurance Commissioner;
3. Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through
misrepresentation or fraud;
Req. No. 478
Page 20
4. Improperly withholding, misappropriating or converting any
monies or properties received in the course of doing insurance
business;
5. Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or
proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
6. Having been convicted of a felony;
7. Having admitted or been found to have committed any
insurance unfair trade practice or fraud;
8. Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or
demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial
irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or
elsewhere;
9. Having an insurance producer license, or its equivalent,
denied, suspended or revoked in any other state, province, district
or territory;
10. Forging another’s name to an application for insurance or
to any document related to an insurance transaction;
11. Improperly using notes or any other reference material to
complete an examination for an insurance license;
12. Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual
who is not licensed;
13. Failing to comply with an administrative or court order
imposing a child support obligation; or
14. Failing to pay state income tax or comply with any
administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax.
B. In the event that the action by the Insurance Commissioner