Req. No. 478
[…] Req. No. 478
Page 11
examinations and collecting the nonrefundable fee set forth in
Section 23 of this act.
C. Each individual applying for an examination shall remit a
nonrefundable fee as prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner as set
forth in Section 23 of this act.
D. An individual who fails to appear for the examination as
scheduled or fails to pass the examination, shall reapply for an
examination and remit all required fees and forms before being
rescheduled for another examination.
SECTION
7
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.7 of Title 36, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. A person applying for a resident insurance producer license
shall make application to the Insurance Commissioner on the Uniform
Application and declare under penalty of refusal, suspension or
revocation of the license that the statements made in the
application are true, correct and complete to the best of the
individual's knowledge and belief. Before approving the
application, the Insurance Commissioner shall find that the
individual:
1. Is at least eighteen (18) years of age;
2. Has not committed any act that is a ground for denial,
suspension or revocation set forth in Section 13 of this act;
3. Where required by the Insurance Commissioner, has completed
a prelicensing course of study for the lines of authority for which
the person has applied;
4. Has paid the fees set forth in Section 23 of this act; and
5. Has successfully passed the examinations for the lines of
authority for which the person has applied.
B. In connection with the licensure of an applicant for a
resident insurance producer license, the applicant shall submit
either a letter from the appointing insurer verifying acceptance of
Req. No. 478
Page 12
responsibility for the actions of the applicant in the scope of that
person's appointment, or submit and maintain an errors and omissions
policy acceptable to the Commissioner, or, if errors and omissions
coverage is provided by the insurer for agents by utilizing a
blanket errors and omissions policy for coverage, a copy of the
policy providing the errors and omissions coverage shall be on file
with the Commissioner. The insurer providing coverage shall
maintain an accurate list of all agents covered by such policy.
C. A business entity acting as an insurance producer is
required to obtain an insurance producer license. Application shall
be made using the Uniform Business Entity Application. Before
approving the application, the Insurance Commissioner shall find
that:
1. The business entity has paid the fees set forth in Section