Req. No. 478
[…] within fifteen (15) days after the change.
E. The Insurance Commissioner may require any documents
reasonably necessary to verify the information contained in an
application.
F. Each insurer that sells, solicits or negotiates any form of
limited line credit insurance shall provide to each individual whose
duties will include selling, soliciting or negotiating limited line
credit insurance a program of instruction that may be approved by
the Insurance Commissioner.
SECTION
8
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.8 of Title 36, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Unless denied licensure pursuant to Section 13 of this act,
persons who have met the requirements of Sections 6 and 7 of this
act shall be issued an insurance producer license. An insurance
producer may receive qualification for a license in one or more of
the following lines of authority:
1. Life - insurance coverage on human lives including benefits
of endowment and annuities, and may include benefits in the event of
death or dismemberment by accident and benefits for disability
income;
2. Accident and health or sickness - insurance coverage for
sickness, bodily injury or accidental death and may include benefits
for disability income;
3. Property - insurance coverage for the direct or
consequential loss or damage to property of every kind;
4. Casualty - insurance coverage against legal liability,
including that for death, injury or disability or damage to real or
personal property;
Req. No. 478
Page 14
5. Variable life and variable annuity products - insurance
coverage provided under variable life insurance contracts and
variable annuities;
6. Personal lines - property and casualty insurance coverage
sold to individuals and families for primarily noncommercial
purposes;
7. Credit - limited line credit insurance;
8. Title insurance; and
9. Any other line of insurance permitted under state laws or
regulations.
B. An insurance producer license shall remain in effect unless
revoked or suspended as long as the fee set forth in Section 23 of
this act is paid and education requirements for resident individual
producers are met by the due date.
C. An individual insurance producer who allows the license to
lapse may, within twenty-four (24) months from the due date of the
renewal fee, reinstate the same license without the necessity of
passing a written examination unless the license was revoked,
suspended, or continuation thereof was refused by the Commissioner.
However, a penalty in the amount of double the unpaid renewal fee