Req. No. 478
[…] In any
action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court may award
reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party.
SECTION
4
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.4 of Title 36, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A person shall not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this
state for any class or classes of insurance unless the person is
licensed for that line of authority in accordance with this act.
SECTION
5
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.5 of Title 36, unless there
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require an insurer
to obtain an insurance producer license. In this section, the term
"insurer" does not include an insurer's officers, directors,
employees, subsidiaries or affiliates.
B. A license as an insurance producer shall not be required of
the following:
1. An officer, director or employee of an insurer or of an