Req. No. 478
[…] E. It shall be unlawful for any insurer to discriminate among
or between the insurance producers it has appointed. Any person or
company convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by the imposition
of a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or
imprisonment in the county jail for not less than six (6) months nor
more than one (1) year, or be punished by both said fine and
imprisonment.
SECTION
16
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.16 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Termination for Cause. An insurer or authorized
representative of the insurer that terminates the appointment,
employment, contract or other insurance business relationship with a
Req. No. 478
Page 25
producer shall notify the Insurance Commissioner within thirty (30)
days following the effective date of the termination, using a format
prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner, if the reason for
termination is one of the reasons set forth in Section 13 of this
act or the insurer has knowledge the producer was found by a court,
government body, or self-regulatory organization authorized by law
to have engaged in any of the activities in Section 13 of this act.
Upon the written request of the Insurance Commissioner, the insurer
shall provide additional information, documents, records or other
data pertaining to the termination or activity of the producer.
B. Termination Without Cause. An insurer or authorized
representative of the insurer that terminates the appointment,
employment, or contract with a producer for any reason not set forth
in Section 13 of this act, shall notify the Insurance Commissioner
within thirty (30) days following the effective date of the
termination, using a format prescribed by the Insurance
Commissioner. Upon written request of the Insurance Commissioner,
the insurer shall provide additional information, documents, records
or other data pertaining to the termination.
C. Ongoing Notification Requirement. The insurer or the
authorized representative of the insurer shall promptly notify the
Insurance Commissioner in a format acceptable to the Insurance
Commissioner if, upon further review or investigation, the insurer
discovers additional information that would have been reportable to
the Insurance Commissioner in accordance with subsection A of this
section had the insurer then known of its existence.
D. Copy of Notification to be Provided to Producer.
1. Within fifteen (15) days after making the notification