Req. No. 478
[…] J. Any licensee who ceases to maintain residency in this state
shall deliver the licensee’s insurance license to the Commissioner
by personal delivery or by mail with return receipt requested within
ten (10) days after terminating residency.
Req. No. 478
Page 23
K. The Commissioner may issue a duplicate license for any lost,
stolen or destroyed license issued pursuant to this act upon an
affidavit of the licensee prescribed by the Commissioner concerning
the facts of such loss, theft or destruction.
SECTION
14
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.14 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An insurance company or insurance producer shall not pay a
commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration
to a person for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this
state if that person is required to be licensed under this act and
is not so licensed.
B. A person shall not accept a commission, service fee,
brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or
negotiating insurance in this state if that person is required to be
licensed under this act and is not so licensed.
C. Renewal or other deferred commissions may be paid to a
person for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this
state if the person was required to be licensed under this act at
the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation and was so
licensed at that time.
D. An insurer or insurance producer may pay or assign
commissions, service fees, brokerages or other valuable
consideration to an insurance agency or to persons who do not sell,
solicit or negotiate insurance in this state, unless the payment
would violate Section 1204 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
SECTION
15
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.15 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an