Req. No. 478
[…] state if the person was required to be licensed under this act at
the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation and was so
licensed at that time.
D. An insurer or insurance producer may pay or assign
commissions, service fees, brokerages or other valuable
consideration to an insurance agency or to persons who do not sell,
solicit or negotiate insurance in this state, unless the payment
would violate Section 1204 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
SECTION
15
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.15 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an
insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of
Req. No. 478
Page 24
that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent
of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
B. To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer
shall file, in a format approved by the Insurance Commissioner, a
notice of appointment within forty-five (45) days from the date the
agency contract is executed or the first insurance application is
submitted. An insurer may also elect to appoint a producer to all
or some insurers within the insurer’s holding company system or
group by the filing of a single appointment request.
C. Upon receipt of the notice of appointment, the Insurance
Commissioner shall verify within a reasonable time not to exceed
thirty (30) days that the insurance producer is eligible for
appointment. If the insurance producer is determined to be
ineligible for appointment, the Insurance Commissioner shall notify
the insurer within five (5) days of its determination.
D. An insurer shall pay a biennial appointment fee, in the
amount and method of payment set forth in Section 23 of this act,
for each insurance producer appointed by the insurer.
E. It shall be unlawful for any insurer to discriminate among
or between the insurance producers it has appointed. Any person or
company convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by the imposition
of a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or
imprisonment in the county jail for not less than six (6) months nor
more than one (1) year, or be punished by both said fine and
imprisonment.
SECTION
16
. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1435.16 of Title 36, unless
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Termination for Cause. An insurer or authorized