U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] 2008 approximately six months after Customs liquidated the entry
at issue, on March 28, 2008. Because the protest was not filed within
the 90-day period following liquidation (as 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) then
required),
5
Epoch’s protest was not timely. As discussed above, the
timely filing of a protest is a prerequisite for jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1581(a). Accordingly, jurisdiction under that provision of the
statute does not lie here.
Moreover, even if Epoch had timely filed its protest (which it did
not), jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) nevertheless still would
not lie, for a second, wholly independent reason. As explained above,
28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) authorizes the filing of a civil action contesting
the denial of a protest “only if all liquidated duties, charges, or
exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced.” See 28
U.S.C. § 2637(a). In the instant case, however, Epoch did not pay the
assessed antidumping duties and accrued interest until March 3,
2010 more than four months after instituting this action. Payment
in full was a mandatory condition precedent to suit. Epoch’s failure to