U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] The instant motions to dismiss and motion for judgment
on the pleadings were filed on May 2, 2011. (ITC Mot., ECF No. 46;
CBP Mot., ECF No. 47; Timken Mot., ECF No. 49).
4
Jurisdiction
The court exercises subject matter jurisdiction over this action
pursuant to section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(i)(4), which grants the Court of International Trade exclusive
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States
that arises out of any law providing for administration and enforce-
ment with respect to, inter alia, the matters referred to in § 1581(i)(2),
which are “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of
merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” The
CDSOA, under which this action arises, is such a law. See Furniture
Brands Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 35 CIT __, Ct. No. 07–00026, Slip
Op. 11–132 at 9–15.
2
The court’s order stayed the action “until final resolution of Pat Huval Restaurant &
Oyster Bar, Inc. v. United States, Consol.