U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] 30
CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 46, NO.4,JANUARY 18, 2012
Discussion
The CDSOA amended the Tariff Act of 1930 to provide for an annual
distribution (a “continuing dumping and subsidy offset”) of duties
assessed pursuant to an antidumping duty or countervailing duty
order to affected domestic producers as reimbursements for qualify-
ing expenditures.
5
19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a)-(d). ADP status is limited to
petitioners, and interested parties in support of petitions, with re-
spect to which antidumping duty and countervailing duty orders are
entered, and who remain in operation. Id. § 1675c(b)(1). The CDSOA
directed the ITC to forward to Customs, within sixty days after an
antidumping or countervailing duty order is issued, lists of persons
with ADP status, i.e., “petitioners and persons with respect to each
order and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the
petition by letter or through questionnaire response.” Id. §
1675c(d)(1). The CDSOA also provided for distributions of antidump-
ing and countervailing duties assessed pursuant to existing anti-
dumping duty and countervailing duty orders and for this purpose
directed the ITC to forward to CBP a list identifying ADPs “within 60