Research Division, Nevada Legislative Counsel Bureau
[…] alleged to have been violated” must be posted at every polling place.
In accordance with HAVA, states across the country developed and adopted these polling place posting requirements in
their own statutes, often referring to them as a “Voters’ Bill of Rights.” Nevada adopted a voters’ bill of rights as well
in Assembly Bill 235 (Chapter 132, Statutes of Nevada) of the 2003 Legislative Session. Many of the guarantees set
forth in A.B. 235 in 2003 were long-standing provisions already in Nevada law. The measure was approved
unanimously in both houses and is codified in NRS 293.2546, which states:
The Legislature hereby declares that each voter has the right:
1. To receive and cast a ballot that: (a) Is written in a format that allows the clear identification of candidates; and
(b) Accurately records the voter’s preference in the selection of candidates.
2. To have questions concerning voting procedures answered and to have an explanation of the procedures for voting
posted in a conspicuous place at the polling place.
3. To vote without being intimidated, threatened or coerced.
4. To vote on election day if the voter is waiting in line at his or her polling place to vote before 7 p.m. and the voter
has not already cast a vote in that election.
5. To return a spoiled ballot and is entitled to receive another ballot in its place.
6. To request assistance in voting, if necessary.
7. To a sample ballot which is accurate, informative and delivered in a timely manner.
8. To receive instruction in the use of the equipment for voting during early voting or on election day.
9. To have nondiscriminatory equal access to the elections system, including, without limitation, a voter who is
elderly, disabled, a member of a minority group, employed by the military or a citizen who is overseas.
10. To have a uniform, statewide standard for counting and recounting all votes accurately.
11. To have complaints about elections and election contests resolved fairly, accurately and efficiently.
PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTIONS, EARLY VOTING, AND VOTER TURNOUT
Primary Elections
Nevada operates under a “closed primary” election system. In a fully closed primary election system,
voters must register with a political party in advance of the primary election. Members of political