State of California
[…] county for city arrests, pursuant to
PC section 1463.002.
A 55 Probation May 12,
2015
Q If probation expires but fines are outstanding,
who is responsible for pursuing collection?
A Whichever agency is responsible for pursuing
collection of delinquent court-ordered fines,
depending on the arrangements made by each
county and court.
A 56 Probation January 1,
2018
Q When a defendant is terminated from deferred
entry of judgment (DEJ) and placed on formal
probation with fines and fees ordered, must the
defendant pay DEJ fees in addition to new
fines and fees on the same case?
A Penal Code section 1000.3(e) states:
Prior to dismissing the charge or charges or
terminating pretrial diversion, the court shall
consider the defendant’s ability to pay and
whether the defendant has paid a diversion
restitution fee pursuant to Section 1001.90, if
ordered, and has met his or her financial
obligation to the program, if any. As provided
in Section 1203.1b, the defendant shall
reimburse the probation department for the
reasonable cost of any program investigation or
progress report filed with the court as directed
pursuant to Sections 1000.1 and 1000.2.
Based on this language, the defendant is
responsible for the new fines and fees as well
as the DEJ fees, but the court must consider the
defendant’s ability to pay.
25
Cat.
Q
No.
Keywords
Response as
of Date
Questions and Responses
A 57 Resources April 18,
2013
Q Where can I find information on the
percentages of a fine distribution to the county,
city, etc.?
A The Trial Court Revenue Distribution
Guidelines document on the SCO website