State of California
[…] the last SCO audit.
A 13 Distribution July 15, 2013 Q If a citation is issued pursuant to the California
Code of Regulations, how do I determine
distribution?
A Unless the regulation or the statute that it
enforces specifies a distribution method, the
citation will be distributed pursuant to
Penal Code section 1463.001.
9
Cat.
Q
No.
Keywords
Response as
of Date
Questions and Responses
A 14 Distribution June 3, 2016 Q Are fines for violations of California Code of
Regulations chapters, which are based on the
Fish and Game Code (F&G), distributed as
F&G fines or as basic criminal fines?
A F&G section 13003 governs these
distributions, and states, in part:
Unless otherwise provided by law, all fines and
forfeitures imposed or collected in any court of
this state for violations of any of the provisions
of this code or regulation made pursuant
thereto, or any other law providing for the
protection or preservation of birds, mammals,
fish, reptiles, or amphibia, shall be deposited as
soon as practicable after the receipt thereof with
the county treasurer of the county in which the
court is situated…..
A 15 Distribution June 3, 2016 A Does the additional penalty per Fish and Game
Code (F&G) section 12012 apply to CCR Title
14 Fish and Wildlife violations?
Q Yes. F&G section 12012 states:
In addition to any assessment, fine, penalty, or
forfeiture imposed pursuant to any other