State of California
[…] .
74
Category D: Parking
Cat. Q No. Keywords
Response as
of Date
Questions and Responses
D 1 Bond
Indebtedness
April 1,
2013
Q Is bond indebtedness information available?
Specifically, is there an updated list of which
counties have completed their bond indebtedness?
A Bond indebtedness information is available.
However, a list of county bond indebtedness status
would be based on information as provided by the
counties, and is therefore unverified.
Please send questions about bond indebtedness to
D 2 GC 76000.3
Parking
Penalty
April 1,
2013
Q Does Government Code (GC) section 76000.3
apply only to criminal parking infractions?
A It applies to all parking offenses including
infractions. GC section 76000.3 states:
Notwithstanding any other law, for each parking
offense where a parking penalty, fine, or forfeiture is
imposed, an added penalty of three dollars ($3) shall
be imposed in addition to the penalty, fine, or
forfeiture set by the city, district, or other issuing
agency. [emphasis added]
D 3 GC 76000.3
Parking
Penalty
July 9,
2014
Q Please clarify the full mandatory parking fee. Last
year’s sample indicated $9.50 and today’s sample
showed $12.50. Was there a change from prior
year?
A Yes. The 2013 sample used a violation committed
prior to January 1, 2011.