State of California
[…] consistent on which method it uses.
C 103 Violation
Date vs.
Conviction
Date
May 12,
2015
Q Are criminal fines assessed upon conviction or on
date of violation?
A Fines are assessed upon conviction, based on
approved amount on date of violation.
73
Cat. Q No. Keywords
Response as
of Date
Questions and Responses
C 104 Violation
Date vs.
Conviction
Date
June 3, 2016 Q What Penal Code statute allows flexibility in
distributing fines and fees for collections according
to current guidelines, or guidelines in effect at time
of conviction or time of filing?
A Penal Code section 1464.8 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when
an allocation and distribution of any fine, forfeiture,
penalty, fee, or assessment collected in any criminal
case is made…the allocation and distribution of any
payment may be based upon the law in effect during
the accounting period when the payment is made
.
74
Category D: Parking
Cat. Q No. Keywords
Response as
of Date
Questions and Responses
D 1 Bond
Indebtedness
April 1,
2013
Q Is bond indebtedness information available?
Specifically, is there an updated list of which
counties have completed their bond indebtedness?