FACT SHEET
[…] “regular legal practice.” (¶¶ 513-523)
Fraud, Violation of New York Banking Law § 590, and Legal Malpractice: The
defendants’ false representations also constituted fraud and legal malpractice. For
example, the defendants fraudulently concealed the progress of plaintiffs’ loan
modification applications and then abandoned several plaintiffs after receiving their
upfront fees. Defendants then refused to refund plaintiffs’ fees, despite the fact that
plaintiffs never received any legal services and/or their “guaranteed” modification.
Finally, New York Banking Law § 590 requires persons or entities “who are in the
business of soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating mortgage loans” to register as
“mortgage brokers” with the Superintendent of the New York State Banking
Department. Some defendants have flagrantly disregarded this registration requirement.
(¶¶ 524-552, 498-512, 566-569)