Cyber-Investigative
[…] To complete the takedown, HSI agents executed search and seizure warrants on all U.S.-based
servers linked to Li. This simply required the Web hosting companies to disable and copy the drives that
contained data associated with the Web sites. These warrants were sworn out before a magistrate in
Delaware, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2703(a), (b)(1)(A), (c)(1)(A), and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure
41(e)(2)(B).
HSI agents also executed seizure warrants on the domain names registered to Li and used in the
commission of the crimes. Forfeiture of the domain names was authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 2323, which
provides for civil and criminal forfeiture of “[a]ny property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or
part to commit or facilitate the commission of [violations of §§ 2318, 2319, 2319A, 2319B, or 2320].” 18
U.S.C. § 2323(a)(1) (2014). Section 2323 further specifies that seizure and forfeiture is governed by 21
U.S.C. § 853, which provides that “[t]he Government may request the issuance of a warrant authorizing