Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-95
[…] See id. at 6947-53, paras. 37-50.
44
Id. at 6956, para. 56; see also id. at 6954-57, paras. 54-59. We note that, in 2008, Congress ratified the
Commission’s decision to apply section 222’s requirements to interconnected VoIP by adding language to section
222 that expressly covers “IP-enabled voice service,” defined by reference to the Commission’s definition of
“interconnected VoIP service.” See New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No.
110-283 (2008); 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (f)(1), (g) (applying provisions of section 222 to “IP-enabled voice
service”); id. § 615b(8) (defining “IP-enabled voice service” as having “the meaning given the term ‘interconnected
VoIP service’ by section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 9.3)”).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-95
8
prohibitions both on obtaining CPNI from a telecommunications carrier and on the sale, transfer,
purchase, or receipt of fraudulently obtained CPNI.
45
14. Local Number Portability. Section 251(b)(2) of the Act requires local exchange carriers