Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-95
[…] 57
See Local Number Portability Porting Interval and Validation Requirements; Telephone Number Portability,
Report and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 6953, 6959-62, paras. 9-17 (2010) (LNP Standard Fields Order); id. at 6954, para. 1
(“This Order completes the task of facilitating prompt transfers by standardizing the data to be exchanged when
transferring a customer’s telephone number between two wireline providers; a wireline and wireless provider; or an
interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider and any other service provider.”); 47 CFR § 52.36(a)
(“A telecommunications carrier may require only the data described in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section to
accomplish a simple port order request from an end user customer’s new telecommunications carrier.”); id. §
52.36(d) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘telecommunications carrier’ includes an interconnected VolP
provider as that term is defined in § 52.21(h).”).
58
The Commission required that service providers use the following 14 fields to accomplish a wireline or
intermodal simple port: (1) “Ported Telephone Number” – the customer’s telephone number; (2) “Account