Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-95
[…] 5. SIM changes allow customers to keep their wireless services and phone numbers when
they upgrade their cell phone or replace a cell phone that is lost or broken. A SIM facilitates the proper
routing of texts and calls to a customer’s cell phone so long as the SIM associated with the customer’s
phone number is assigned to that customer’s phone.
4
While SIM changes historically occurred by
1
In this item, when we use the term “wireless provider” we intend to encompass providers of commercial mobile
radio service (CMRS) as defined in section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 20.3 (defining commercial
mobile radio service as a mobile service that is “(1) provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving
compensation or monetary gain; (2) An interconnected service; and (3) Available to the public, or to such classes of
eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public,” or the “functional equivalent of
such a mobile service”).
2
See id. § 64.2010.
3
For example, a consumer logging in to a bank account might be asked not only to provide the correct username and
password, but also to input a one-time passcode sent via text message to the consumer’s cell phone.