Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-95
[…] could cause customer confusion, concern, and fatigue, and could increase costs for carriers because such
notifications increase customer calls. Letter from Caroline Van Wie, Vice President, Federal Regulatory, AT&T, to
Marlene Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 21-341, at 3 (filed Nov. 8, 2023) (AT&T Nov. 8, 2023 Ex Parte
Letter); see also CTIA Nov. 8, 2023 Ex Parte Letter at 8 (requesting similar SIM transaction notification limitations
as AT&T).
139
See AT&T Comments at 15 (asserting that a notice requirement would impose burdens on wireless providers).
140
47 CFR § 64.2010(f); 2007 CPNI Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 6942, para. 24 (requiring carriers to “notify customer
immediately whenever a password, customer response to a back-up means of authentication for lost or forgotten
passwords, online account, or address of record is created or changed”).
141
See AT&T Comments at 6 (explaining that for transactions meeting a certain threshold of AT&T’s “risk model,”
it will send one-way SMS notifications of a SIM change request, and for transactions meeting a higher risk