Letting the Sunshine In:
[…] eral public.”
122
Section 11(j) provides for civil penalties to be imposed “upon the public body.”
Thus, the public entity must ensure that the private party who contracts with a public agency
to perform a governmental function complies with the requirements of the Act. It is important
to note that the Illinois Supreme Court has ruled that the Illinois High School Association does
not perform governmental functions for school districts pursuant to Section 7(2) of FOIA.
123
Settlement and Severance Agreements
Settlement and severance agreements are unquestionably public records under FOIA. Section 2.20
of FOIA expressly provides that “all settlement and severance agreements entered into by or on
behalf of a public body are public records subject to inspection and copying by the public, provided
that information exempt from disclosure under section 7 of may be redacted.”
122
Better Government Association v. Illinois High School Administration, 2017 IL 121124, ¶63 (Ill. 2017).
123
Id. at ¶64.
Letting the Sunshine In: School Board Meetings and Records 44 of 79