Letting the Sunshine In:
[…] 57
5 ILCS 140/1 et seq.
58
The Local Records Act governs public access to financial records created before July 1, 1984 and the FOIA governs
financial records – as well as other records – created after that date. Which law, if any, governs public access to non-
financial records created prior to July 1, 1984 is subject to dispute. The Illinois Attorney General has concluded that
the FOIA applies.
59
50 ILCS 205/1 et seq.
60
105 ILCS 10/1 et seq.
61
820 ILCS 40/0.01 et seq.
62
5 ILCS 120/1 et seq.
Letting the Sunshine In: School Board Meetings and Records 25 of 79
The Local Records Act
Section 3a of the Local Records Act requires all records and reports “of the obligation, receipt, and
use of public funds” to be kept at the school district’s official place of business and made available
for “public inspection during regular office hours except when in immediate use by persons exercis-
ing official duties which require the use of those records.” Section 3a also allows the school district
to require a 24-hour advance written notice of the request to inspect, including a list of the records
to be inspected. Section 3a also limits such disclosure where it would constitute an invasion of any
person’s right to privacy.