Letting the Sunshine In:
[…] Furthermore, even though OMA provides that “[t]he requirement of a regular meeting agenda
shall not preclude the consideration of items not specifically set forth in the agenda”, an Illinois
Appellate Court has held that OMA does preclude actions from being taken on items that are not
specifically set forth in the agenda.
11
While you may be able to “consider” (i.e. discuss) items not
included on the agenda, the Rice case prohibits final action on items not posted on the agenda.
Taking final action on an item not on the agenda could invalidate that action down the road.
12
Section 2.02(c) of OMA further provides, in pertinent part: “[a]ny agenda required under this
Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the
subject of final action at the meeting.” The degree of specificity required under Section 2.02(c)
has recently been analyzed by the PAC. In a non-binding opinion, the PAC opined that the “gen-
eral subject matter” signifies that a meeting agenda must set forth the main element(s) rather