UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] R.S. 14:61 is unconstitutional on its face and as
applied because: 1) it is vague as it does not provide adequate notice to plaintiffs and others, as
well as state actors who must enforce the law, what conduct is prohibited and where, and allows
for arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement; 2) it is overbroad and has the effect of chilling
constitutionally protected speech or expression; and 3) targets speech and expressive conduct with
a particular viewpoint for harsher punishment.
13
They argue that the prior version of the statute
11
ECF No. 1 at ¶3.
12
La. R.S. 14:61 (defining “critical infrastructure to include any and all structures, equipment, or other immovable
or movable property located within or upon chemical manufacturing facilities, refineries, electrical power generating
facilities, electrical transmission substations and distribution substations, water intake structures and water treatment
facilities, natural gas transmission compressor stations, liquified natural gas (LNG) terminals and storage facilities,
natural gas and hydrocarbon storage facilities, transportation facilities, such as ports, railroad switching yards,
pipelines, and trucking terminals, or any site where the construction or improvement of any facility or structure
referenced in this Section is occurring.”) The statute defines pipelines as flow, transmission, distribution, or gathering
lines, regardless of size or length, which transmit or transport oil, gas, petrochemicals, minerals, or water in a solid,
liquid, or gaseous state.
13
ECF No. 1 at ¶2.