UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] First, they point to the “carve-out” provision in
section 14:61(D)(1) and argue that the provision’s reference to “ideas or views regarding legitimate
matters of public interest” is a content-based restriction in that it discriminates based on whether
the symbolic speech at issue involves matters of public interest. They contend that this language
provides government decision makers overly broad discretion in determining which speech
involves legitimate matters of public interest. The Court disagrees. The White Hat Plaintiffs focus
on isolated language in section 14:61(D)(1) without reading that language in the context of the
entire provision. Specifically, the carve-out provision ultimately ends with a broad “catch all”
clause excluding any “position protected by the United States Constitution or the Constitution of
Louisiana” from the sweep of La. R.S. 14:61. A fair reading of section 14:61(D)(1) in its entirety
is that the carve-out extends to any protest, demonstration, picket, or other expressive conduct
protected by the First Amendment without regard to the content of the message conveyed.