Other New York ethics authorities draw a tighter line on "false friending," finding such strategies
[…] "employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him or her those means only as are
consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false
statement of fact or law." (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6068(d).) No lawyer should take these words lightly,
for a violation of these commands is cause for suspension or disbarment. (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6103.)
As for candor, California lawyers must conduct themselves honestly whether they are in the courtroom or
not. (See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106.) Section 6106 arguably governs a lawyer's activities and
statements on social networking sites, as it states that "the commission of any act involving moral
turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an
attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for
disbarment or suspension." Further, the Business and Professions Code imposes misdemeanor criminal
liability on a lawyer who engages in or consents to any deceit or collusion "with intent to deceive the
court or any party." (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128(a).)