United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 22-10662
12
home was “damaged by a Loss Insured” as required by Option OL. Because
the district court did not address this argument, we decline to do so in the
first instance on appeal. See Magnolia Island Plantation, L.L.C. v. Whittington,
29 F.4th 246, 252 (5th Cir. 2022).
B. Texas Prompt Payment of Claims Act
The Schnells next challenge the district court’s grant of summary
judgment to State Farm on their TPPCA claims. The TPPCA provides, in
relevant part, that when “an insurer that is liable for a claim under an
insurance policy,” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060, “after receiving all items,
statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section
542.055, delays payment of the claim . . . for more than 60 days,” id. §
542.058, “the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the
beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of
the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year
as damages, together with reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees,” id. §
542.060. A plaintiff seeking TPPCA damages “must establish: (1) the
amount for which [the insurer] is contractually liable under the insurance
policy; (2) that [the insurer] failed to comply with statutory deadlines; and