State Court of Fulton
[…] messages?
A I
can't
recall.
Mansukhani and
Sybert
went on t0 state that
they
have deleted
any
text messages from
their
devices.
Mansukhani:
Q:
well,
let
me
ask
you
this:
Did
you
search
your
text
messages
for
anything
responsive
t0 the doc requests in this action?
A: I
don't
recall,
but
there's
zero chance I would
have
any
text
message,
that
I
delete
mine
always.
(Ex.Fat117:21—
118:1)
Sybert:
Q
D0
you
recall
deleting
any
text
messages
off
your
phone?
A I
always
delete
all
my
text
messages
after
I
read
them.
(Ex.
D at 16:19
22).
Argument
A. The Answer should be
Stricken
under
O.C.G.A.
9-11-37
Section
9-1
1-37(2)
0f
the
O.C.G.A.
provides
in
pertinent
part:
(2)
Sanctions
by
court
in
which
action
is pending.
If
a
party
or an
officer,
director,
0r
managing
agent
0f
a
party
0r
a
person
designated
under paragraph
(6)
of subsection
(b)
of
Code
Section
9-1
1-30
or
subsection
(a)
0f
Code
Section
9-1
1-31
t0
testify
0n behalf of a
party
fails
to
obey
an
order
to
provide
0r
permit
discovery,
including
an
order
made
under
subsection
(a)
of
this
Code
section
0r
Code
Section
9-1
1-35,
the
court
in
which
the action
is
pending
may
make
such
orders in regard to the failure as are just
and,
among
others,
the
following:
***
(C)
An
order
striking
out
pleadings
0r
parts
thereof,
0r
staying
further proceedings until the order is
obeyed,
or dismissing the action
or proceeding or
any
part
thereof,
0r rendering a judgment
by
default
against
the
disobedient
party.
..
In
Didio
v.
Chess,
218
Ga.App.
550,
551,
462
S.E.2d 450
(1995),
the
Court
oprpeals
set
forth
the
standard
for
striking
an
Answer:
The
drastic
sanctions
[found
in
OCGA
§
9-1
1-37(b)(2)(C)
]
cannot
be
invoked
except
in
the
most
flagrant
cases—-where
the
failure
is
wilful,
in
bad
faith
0r
in