State Court of Fulton
[…] simply
is n0 such applicable
exception.”
(Second
Mot. at
9.)
MOTION To
STRIKE
ANSWER
3
EXHIBIT B
o
Explain
Why
they
subpoenaed
3
non-parties—including
a
subpoena
upon
Mr.
Tucker
that
sought financial information about the
Plaintiff—Without
noticing Plaintiff.
XII. Plaintiff
Should
Be Awarded His
Attorneys
Fees and
Costs
“Consequences
flow
from
an
attorney’s
unilateral
decision
not
t0
appear
for
a
deposition.”
Edmonds
v.
Seavey,
N0. 08
CiV.
5646(HB),
2009
WL
1285526,
at
*
1
(S.D.N.Y.
May
5,
2009),
afl’d,
2009
WL
2150971
(S.D.N.Y.
July
20,
2009),
afl’d,
379 Fed. Appx. 62
(2d
Cir.
2010).
Under
O.C.G.A.
§
9-15-14(b),
this
Court
may
“assess
reasonable
and
necessary
attorney's
fees
and
expenses
0f litigation...if it finds
that
an
attorney
0r
party
unnecessarily
expanded
the
proceeding
by
other improper
conduct,
including,
but not limited
t0,
abuses of
discovery
procedures.”
(emphasis
added).
Section
9-1
1-30(g)
expressly
states:
If
the
party
giving
the notice
of
the
taking
a
deposition
fails
t0
attend
and
proceed
therewith
and
another
party
attends
in
person
0r
by
attorney
pursuant
t0
the
notice,
the court
may
order the
party