Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
[…] States
will set these limits based on their own RAC program objectives and focus areas.
What Work Was Performed, What Was the Purpose, and How Were the
Results Measured?
We reviewed the claims limits that HCPF has established for RAC audits, interviewed HCPF
staff, interviewed providers, and reviewed documents submitted to us by providers to evaluate
the use of RAC audit claims limit.
The purpose of this work was to assess whether HMS has applied the established limits as
HCPF intended, and to assess concerns regarding the limits raised by providers.
Federal regulations at 42 CFR § 455.506(e) require states to “set limits on the number and
frequency of medical records to be reviewed by the RACs, subject to requests for exception
from RACs to States.”
The RAC contract requires HMS to apply limits on its audits in accordance with direction from
HCPF. Specifically, the contract states “Contractor shall calculate limits on the amount of claims
and/or medical records that can be audited for each review conducted by Contractor. The