Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
[…] 12.5%
Minnesota
12.5%
New Mexico
12.5%
New York
5.25%
North Carolina
$30 Flat Fee
Oregon
Flat Fee
South Carolina
11.5%
HCPF requested an exception from CMS for paying its RAC to identify underpayments based
on state statute (Section 25.5-4-301(3)(b), C.R.S), but without any legal analysis, such as
guidance from the Attorney General’s Office, on whether this is prohibited by statute. A plain
reading of the statute does not clearly preclude compensating a contractor to identify improper
Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
101
underpayments to providers. Specifically, Section 25.5-4-301(3)(b), C.R.S., states: “The state
department is authorized to engage the services of a qualified agent … for the purpose of
conducting a review or audit of a provider to assist in determining whether there has been an
overpayment to a provider and the amount of that overpayment. … The state department is
further authorized to enter into a contract with a qualified agent for the purpose of conducting a
review or an audit of a provider that provides that the compensation of the contracting agent
shall be contingent and based upon a percentage of the amount of the recovery collected from
the provider.” Although the statute provides specific authority to HCPF to execute a
contingency-based contract to identify overpayments, it does not provide guidance with respect
to whether HCPF can pay a contractor to identify underpayments.
Impact of the Payment Model