Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
[…] How the RAC program supports providers. Statute required us to evaluate how the
RAC program supports providers throughout the audit process and how it is used to
improve provider billing. This included specific requirements to evaluate (1) how the
Department of Health Care Policy & Financing (HCPF) addresses provider concerns
with the RAC program and (2) if federal regulations allow flexibility in establishing
timelines and processes for when overpayments are identified, when repayments are
due from providers, and when HCPF must refund the federal government its share of
recoveries. [Section 25.5-4-301(3.7)(a)(II), (a)(III)(C), (a)(V), (a)(VII), (b)(I), (b)(II)(E),
C.R.S]
Cost-Benefit Analysis. Statute required us to “consider … how the state should
evaluate the cost-benefit analysis to determine whether the … [RAC] program is striking
the right balance between accountability and access to care.” [Section 25.5-4-
301(b)(II)(D), C.R.S.]
Improvements to the RAC program. Statute required us to seek ways that HCPF
could improve “provider education, training, and error rates” and “the timing [for] …
Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
56