Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
[…] Evaluation of the Colorado Recovery Audit Contractor Program
100
also conduct only automated audits. For example, some states’ RAC programs review only a
subset of Medicaid claims such as dental claimsand some states conduct only automated
reviews. As discussed in Chapter 4, we were unable to collect information from other states on
the overpayment amounts identified through their RAC audits.
Compensating for Underpayments Identified
Federal regulations require state Medicaid RAC programs to include the identification of
underpayments to providers. Specifically, 42 CFR § 455.506 (a) states that “Medicaid RACs will
review claims submitted by providers to identify underpayments” and, according to 42 CFR
455.510(c), “States must determine the fee paid to a Medicaid RAC to identify underpayments.
States must adequately incentivize the detection of underpayments.” However, states may be
exempted from federal requirements that are not allowed in state law. HCPF’s approved SPA
exempts HCPF from the requirement to pay the RAC to identify provider underpayments. Based
on our evaluation, HCPF is adhering to the SPA and does not provide any compensation to the