Det. No. 16-0340, 38 WTD 017 (January 3, 2019) 17
[…] from retail sales tax under chapter 82.08 RCW.
RCW 82.08.020 imposes a retail sales tax on each retail sale in this state. The seller must collect
sales tax from the buyer, and then remit the collected tax to the Department. RCW 82.08.050. If
the seller fails to collect the tax, the seller must still pay the tax to the Department. RCW
82.08.050(3). The sale of dietary and nutritional supplements is subject to retail sales tax and
retailing B&O tax unless there is a specific exemption from such taxation. RCW 82.08.925
provides the following exemption:
The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of dietary supplements for human
use dispensed or to be dispensed to patients, pursuant to a prescription. ‘Dietary
supplement’ has the same meaning as in RCW 82.08.0293.
The term prescription is broadly defined as “an order, formula or recipe issued in any form of oral,
written, electronic, or other means of transmission by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by
the law of this state to prescribe.” RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a). The term “dietary supplement” is