Det. No. 16-0340, 38 WTD 017 (January 3, 2019) 17
[…] Thus, the Washington State legislature has provided an exemption from the retail sales tax for
sales of dietary supplements for human use but such sales are only exempt under RCW 82.08.925
if the supplements are dispensed or to be dispensed to patients, pursuant to a prescription. See also
RCW 82.08.0281(4). Exemptions and deductions are narrowly construed. Budget Rent-a-Car,
Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 81 Wn.2d 171, 500 P.2d 764 (1972); Det. No. 03-0252, 23 WTD 223
(2004). The Department, as an administrative agency implementing the taxing statutes of this
5
Pursuant to RCW 82.08.0293 (1) Food and Food ingredients are defined as “… substances, whether in liquid,
concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form, that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are
consumed for their taste or nutritional value. (2) The exemption of "food and food ingredients" provided for in
subsection (1) of this section does not apply to … dietary supplements. See also, WAC 458-20-244, the administrative
rule that implements this statute.
Det. No. 16-0340, 38 WTD 017 (January 3, 2019) 22