Det. No. 16-0340, 38 WTD 017 (January 3, 2019) 17
[…] Group
Health Coop. v. Tax Comm’n, 72 Wn.2d 422, 433 P.2d 201 (1967); Det. No. 89-268, 7 WTD 359
(1989). Taxpayer has not provided any evidence that it is authorized under the laws of this state
to “dispense supplements pursuant to a prescription.”
Taxpayer argues that it is not prescribing drugs or medicine but rather selling nutritional
supplements and should be entitled to the same exemption as physicians and others who sell
supplements. Taxpayer’s sales of dietary supplements to patients do not qualify for the exemption
provided in RCW 82.08.925 because chiropractors are not authorized under Washington law to
prescribe. RCW 18.25.005(4) states in relevant part: “Chiropractic care shall not include the
prescription or dispensing of any medicine or drug …” See Det. No. 13-0276, 33 WTD 153 (May
30, 2014) (Although chiropractors may recommend and sell supplements to their clients, they may
not claim the exemption under RCW 82.08.925 as they are not authorized to dispense supplements
pursuant to a prescription). See also Det.