MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] that the question be certified.
5
See 42 USC 416(h)(2)(A).
6
Whether the children are their father’s descendants has not been a
point of dispute in this litigation. MCL 700.2114 describes various ways
in which “[t]he parent and child relationship” may be established in
order to show that a claimant is a descendant of a decedent. However,
merely showing that a claimant is a descendant under MCL 700.2114 is
insufficient to establish an entitlement to take as an heir under Michi-
gan’s laws of intestate succession. Rather, the plain language of MCL
700.2103 also requires that the descendant “survive the decedent[.]”
7
MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” to mean that “an individual
neither predeceases an event, including the death of another individual,
nor is considered to predecease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL
700.2702].” Thus the children are deemed to have survived their father if
they did not die before, i.e., did not predecease, the death of their father.
84 493 M
ICH
70 [Dec
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
Y
OUNG
, C.J.
ment. The only way that the children may be deemed to