MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 280.155. A party aggrieved by any part of “[t]he pro-
ceedings in establishing any drain and levying taxes
therefor” can also seek certiorari review.
4
MCL 280.161.
But
[a] writ of certiorari for any error occurring before or in the
final order of determination shall be issued within 10 days
after a copy of such final order is filed in the office of the
drain commissioner...,andforanyerror occurring after
such final order of determination, within 10 days after the
day of review, or if an appeal has been taken within 10 days
after the filing of the report of the board of review. [MCL
280.161.]
No other avenue of review is contemplated by the
statute. “If no certiorari be brought within the time
herein prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have
been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally
levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes
therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit
at law or equity[.]” Id. But by long-established prece-
dent, discussed more thoroughly later in this opinion,
aggrieved parties nevertheless have been permitted to
3
MCL 280.191 provides that, after the final order of determination has
been filed, and if the apportionment is not “the same as the last recorded