MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Mich 156 (2009), does not apply here because the plaintiff did not file his
notice of intent until after the period of limitations had expired and thus,
unlike in Bush, the issue is not whether a defective notice of intent tolls
the period of limitations. Rather, it is whether a complaint filed after the
filing only of a defective notice of intent tolls the wrongful death saving
provision. We have already answered that question in the negative in
Boodt v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558 (2008). As Boodt, 481 Mich at
562-563, explains:
MCL 600.2912b(1) states that “a person shall not commence an action
alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
facility unless the person has given the health professional or health
facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the
action is commenced.” MCL 600.2912b(4) states that the “notice given to
a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a
statement of at least all of the following....Therefore, a plaintiff
cannot commence an action before he or she files a notice of intent that
contains all the information required under § 2912b(4). Because plain-
tiff’s notice of intent here did not contain all the information required