MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed).
22
We also find unpersuasive the FDIC’s characterization of the trans-
fer as one that occurred by operation of law. We have given respectful
consideration to the FDIC’s position, but we do not resort to it for
guidance in this matter due to its lack of persuasiveness. In addition, the
authorities cited by the dissent in support of its contention that the
FDIC’s position should be accorded respectful consideration, post at 124
n 10, are inapposite. This case is concerned with Michigan law, not
federal law. The dispositive issue is whether defendant satisfied MCL
600.3204, which implicates whether the transfer from the FDIC to
defendant occurred by operation of law. Whether the transfer occurred by
operation of law is governed by Michigan law.
23
See, e.g., 12 USC 215a(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the
individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of
2012] K
IM V
JPM
ORGAN
C
HASE
B
ANK
,NA 111
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
But here, a merger did not occur. In selling WaMu’s
assets to defendant, the FDIC relied on a different statu-
tory provision, 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), which allows
the FDIC to “transfer” the assets and liabilities of failed