MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] Bill Schuette, Attorney General, John J. Bursch,
Solicitor General, Risa Scully, Prosecuting Attorney,
and Linus Banghart-Linn, Assistant Attorney General,
for the people.
State Appellate Defender (by Douglas W. Baker) for
defendant.
M
EMORANDUM
O
PINION
. At issue is whether MCL
768.27b infringes on this Court’s authority to establish
rules of “practice and procedure” under the Michigan
Constitution. The Constitution provides that “[t]he
supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify,
amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all
courts of this state.” Const 1963, art 6, § 5.
MCL 768.27b addresses the admissibility of evidence
in domestic-violence cases that a defendant has commit-
ted other acts of domestic violence. It provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s
commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible
for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not
otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
***
(4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before
the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless
the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the
interest of justice. [MCL 768.27b.]
The statute thus in certain instances expands the admis-
sibility of domestic-violence other-acts evidence beyond
the scope permitted by MRE 404(b)(1), which states:
2 493 M
ICH
1 [Dec
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admis-