MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 2000, available at <http://nytimes.com/2000/1/11/business/
media-megadeal-overview-america-online-agrees-buy-time-warner-for-
165-billion.html> (accessed December 20, 2012).
15
See 12 USC 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the
individual consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every
type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be
transferred to and vested in the consolidated national banking associa-
tion by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer.”);
MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other property and
rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the
surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
16
Ante at 111 (“Had a merger occurred...,defendant would have a
strong argument that it had merely stepped into the shoes of WaMu.”).
The majority further states that the FDIC could have merged WaMu and
Chase pursuant to 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(I) without Chase’s consent.