MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] October 29, 2004, the position of 911 director was fully
funded at that time.
In January 2005, plaintiff filed a whistleblower claim
under MCL 15.362,
1
asserting that she was terminated
as result of her complaints regarding the funds transfer
and Life EMS’s ambulance service. Defendants filed a
motion for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(8) and (10), arguing that plaintiff had not met
her burden of establishing a prima facie case under the
WPA because plaintiff did not engage in “protected
activity” and had not provided sufficient evidence to
1
MCL 15.362 states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise dis-
criminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compen-
sation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment
because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the em-
ployee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule
promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of
this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
requested by a public body to participate in an investigation,
hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
2013] D
EBANO
-G
RIFFIN V
L
AKE
C
OUNTY
173
support causation. The trial court denied defendants’
motion, and the jury returned a verdict in plaintiff’s
favor. Defendants appealed, and the Court of Appeals,
holding that plaintiff was not engaged in protected