MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any
part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding has been
instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued;
or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or
proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in
part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been
properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the
owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebt-
edness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of
the mortgage.
MCL 600.3204(3) states an additional requirement:
If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is
not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall
exist prior to the date of sale under [MCL 600.3216]
25
Alternatively, as fully explained in part II of this opinion, I question
whether the majority’s conclusion that the transfer did not occur by
operation of law resolves the matter. Indeed, the operative recording
statute, MCL 600.3204(3), only requires the recordation of mortgages
that have been assigned, and pursuant to 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), the
mortgage here was transferred without an assignment.
130 493 M
ICH
98 [Dec
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
Z
AHRA
,J.
[setting the conditions for the sheriff’s sale] evidencing the
assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the
mortgage.
Chase was exempt from the requirements of MCL
600.3204(3) because it obtained the mortgage by
operation of law. The key phrase in making this
determination is “evidencing the assignment.” If
there has been no assignment—i.e., if the mortgage
was transferred by operation of law—then there can