MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] transfers, rather than the subsection authorizing merg-
ers.
24
Unlike the dissent, we will not conclude that a
merger took place when the FDIC so clearly chose to
engage in a different type of transaction under a different
statutory provision.
25
In sum, the Court of Appeals correctly held that
defendant did not acquire WaMu’s assets by operation
of law.
property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be
transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such
merger without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(1)(b)
(“When a merger takes effect,... thetitle to all real estate and other
property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are
vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
24
The affidavit provides, in relevant part:
3. As authorized by... 12 U.S.C. §1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), the
FDIC, as receiver of Washington Mutual, may transfer any asset or
liability of Washington Mutual without any approval, assignment,
or consent with respect to such transfer.