MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] showing of very substantial faults.” In re Fitch Drain
No 129, 346 Mich 639, 647; 78 NW2d 600 (1956).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. PETITION SIGNATURES
Plaintiffs first contend that they are entitled to relief
because the Kellogg petition, which served as the basis
for the “board of determination” meeting at which the
maintenance, improvement, and consolidation project
was authorized, was signed by only 5 property owners,
not the 50 that plaintiffs say are mandated by the Drain
Code. There are three sections of the Drain Code
directly relevant to this issue. The first, MCL 280.191,
addresses maintenance and improvement of county
drains. It states, in part:
When a drain or portion thereof...needs cleaning out,
relocating, widening, deepening, straightening, tiling, ex-
tending, or relocating along a highway, or requires struc-
tures or mechanical devices that will properly purify or
improve the flow of the drain or pumping equipment
necessary to assist or relieve the flow of the drain, or needs
supplementing by the construction of 1 or more relief
drains which may consist of new drains or extensions,
enlargements, or connections to existing drains, or needs 1
or more branches added thereto, any 5 or at least 50% of the
278 493 M
ICH
265 [Apr
freeholders if there are less than 5 freeholders whose lands
shall be liable to an assessment for benefits of such work,
may make petition in writing to the commissioner setting
forth the necessity of the proposed work.... [MCL
280.191 (emphasis added).]
Absent from MCL 280.191 is any reference to “consoli-
dation.” The second section, MCL 280.441, addresses
consolidation of drainage districts. It states, again in
part:
Two or more drainage districts located...inthesame