MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] It is entitlement to
that immunity—not the definition of “medical use”—
that demonstrates that the person’s medical use of
marijuana is in accordance with the MMMA. Therefore,
we turn to § 4 to determine whether patient-to-patient
sales are entitled to that section’s provision of immu-
nity.
B. SECTION 4 IMMUNITY
Section 4(a) of the MMMA grants a “qualifying
patient who has been issued and possesses a registry
identification card”
53
immunity from arrest, prosecu-
tion, or penalty “for the medical use of marihuana in
accordance with this act....
54
Similarly, § 4(b) grants
the same immunity from arrest, prosecution, or penalty
51
MCL 333.26427(a).
52
These situations are limited to “any prosecution involving mari-
huana,” MCL 333.26428(a), a “disciplinary action by a business or
occupational or professional licensing board or bureau,” MCL
333.26428(c)(1), or “forfeiture of any interest in or right to property,”
MCL 333.26428(c)(2). For further discussion of the § 8 affirmative
defense, see part III(C) of this opinion.
53
“ ‘Qualifying patient’ means a person who has been diagnosed by a