MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] a published opinion per curiam, holding that “denying
defendant’s designee the right to take possession of the
weapons would deprive defendant of his property with-
out due process of law.”
3
Having heard oral argument
1
MCL 750.224b.
2
MCL 750.227b.
3
People v Minch, 295 Mich App 92, 95; 811 NW2d 571 (2011).
90 493 M
ICH
87 [Dec
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
on the prosecution’s application for leave to appeal,
4
we
reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and
remand this case to the circuit court for further pro-
ceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
MCL 750.224f(2) states:
A person convicted of a specified felony
[
5
]
shall not
possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive,
or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following
circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the viola-
tion.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment
imposed for the violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all condi-
tions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell,
purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has
been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the
Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.
Under this statute, defendant cannot directly possess
his firearms because he is a convicted felon. Nor can
defendant constructively possess the firearms. This