MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 14
For example, when AOL and Time Warner merged on January 10,
2000, in the largest merger in history, AOL purchased Time Warner for
$165 billion to facilitate the merger. Both companies intended to enter
the deal, and hefty consideration was paid. See Hansell, Media
Megadeal: The Overview; America Online Agrees to Buy Time Warner
for $165 Billion; Media Deal is Richest Merger, NY Times, January 11,
2000, available at <http://nytimes.com/2000/1/11/business/
media-megadeal-overview-america-online-agrees-buy-time-warner-for-
165-billion.html> (accessed December 20, 2012).
15
See 12 USC 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the
individual consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every
type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be
transferred to and vested in the consolidated national banking associa-
tion by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer.”);
MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other property and
rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the
surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
16
Ante at 111 (“Had a merger occurred...,defendant would have a