MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] find a trustworthy primary caregiver, are, for all prac-
tical purposes, deprived of an additional route to obtain
marijuana for that use—another qualified patient’s
transfer. MCL 333.26422(c).
Lastly, the majority’s erroneous interpretation of
§ 4(d) leads the majority to an inadequate analysis
regarding its ultimate conclusion that defendants’ fa-
cilitation of the transfer of marijuana is enjoinable
under MCL 600.3801 and MCL 600.3805 as a public
nuisance.
1
Because I would conclude that the MMMA
does not exclude patient-to-patient transfers of mari-
juana from the immunity afforded under § 4 of the act,
the next inquiry should be whether the facilitation of
the transfer of marijuana falls under the act’s definition
1
MCL 600.3801(1)(c) states that a building may be declared a nuisance
if “[i]t is used for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping
for sale, bartering, or furnishing of a controlled substance.”
164 493 M
ICH
135 [Feb
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
C
AVANAGH
,J.
of “medical use” of marijuana, which, if so, means that
a qualified patient who facilitates the transfer of mari-
juana has the right to assert immunity under § 4(a) and
is entitled to the presumption that he or she was