MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] budgetary justification for her termination was pretex-
tual, does not violate the separation of powers. We have
held that
[i]t is one of the necessary and fundamental rules of law
that the judicial power cannot interfere with the legitimate
discretion of any other department of government. So long
as they do no illegal act, and are doing business in the range
of the powers committed to their exercise, no outside
authority can intermeddle with them....[Detroit v Wayne
Co Circuit Judge, 79 Mich 384, 387; 44 NW 622 (1890)
(emphasis added).]
6
Const 1963, art 7, § 8 refers to county boards of supervisors, but
Const 1963, art 7, § 2 permits “the organization of county government in
form different from that set forth in this constitution....
184 493 M
ICH
167 [Feb
See, also, Veldman v Grand Rapids, 275 Mich 100, 113;
265 NW 790 (1936) (explaining that a court’s inquiry
into municipal affairs is limited to situations in which
there exists “a malicious intent, capricious action or
corrupt conduct, something which shows the action of