MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 3
The majority’s
conclusion to the contrary, both in Watkins and in this
case, is imbued with the flawed reasoning of McDougall
v Schanz.
4
McDougall effectively neutered this Court’s
constitutional authority to regulate rules of practice
and procedure.
5
Nonetheless, as in Watkins,ifMcDou-
gall’s analysis were faithfully applied here, the majority
would recognize that MCL 768.27b is a quintessential
procedural rule involving the dispatch of judicial busi-
ness. Because that statute conflicts with MRE 404(b)
1
People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).
2
Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides the judiciary with the authority to
“establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all
courts of this state.”
3
See Watkins, 491 Mich at 499-507 (M
ARILYN
K
ELLY
, J., dissenting).
4
McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15; 597 NW2d 148 (1999).
5
McDougall held that this Court’s authority over “practice and proce-
dure” does not include all matters relating to the admission of evidence.