MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] MCL 280.441 were irreconcilable, that the former pro-
vision prevailed, and that therefore only five signatures
are required when a petition, like the one at issue, deals
with consolidation as well as some other maintenance
or improvement delineated in MCL 280.194. The Court
of Appeals disagreed. It determined that, when a com-
bined consolidation and maintenance-or-improvement
petition is at issue, the 50-signature requirement re-
mains as to the consolidation.
Both lower courts, in our judgment, erred by reach-
ing the merits of this issue. As previously stated, MCL
280.161, governing the certiorari process, stipulates
that “[i]f no certiorari be brought within the [pre-
scribed time frame], the drain shall be deemed to have
been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally
levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes
therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit
at law or equity[.]” It is undisputed that plaintiffs did
not seek certiorari and that the time for doing so has
expired. The statute contemplates that, once the period
during which certiorari may be sought has passed, no
other avenue of relief is available to challenge drain
proceedings.