MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] It is a “broad and amorphous principle that
promises to be nearly impossible to apply in a society that operates under
the rule of law.” Id. at 417. The LSEA test provides standing not only
where the Legislature has seen fit to confer standing, but also where it
may be inferred that the Legislature intended to confer standing.
However, the Legislature has no dispositive authority to confer standing
because standing is constitutionally based within the separation of
powers mandated by the Michigan Constitution.
The separation of powers is explicitly set forth in Const 1963, art 3, § 2,
which provides:
The powers of government are divided into three branches:
legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of
one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another
branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.
Our Constitution further provides that the Legislature is to exercise the
“legislative power” of the state, Const 1963, art 4, § 1, the Governor is to
exercise the “executive power,” Const 1963, art 5, § 1, and the judiciary is to