MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The heirs of a
decedent are...tobedetermined by ascertaining upon whom the law casts
the estate immediately upon the death of the ancestor.”).
76 493 M
ICH
70 [Dec
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
found in article II, part 1 of the Estates and Protected
Individuals Code (EPIC).
10
Several EPIC provisions bear on whether plaintiff’s
twins can inherit from Jeffery. The first, MCL
700.2101(1), provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s
estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by
intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as pre-
scribed in this act....Next, MCL 700.2103 provides
that “[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not
pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse...passes...to
[certain]... individuals who survive the decedent[.]”
MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” as meaning that “an
individual neither predeceases an event, including the
death of another individual, nor is considered to prede-
cease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL
700.2702].”
11
Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines “surviving de-
scendant” as “a descendant who neither predeceased
the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the
decedent under [MCL 700.2104].” MCL 700.2104