MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] patch of litigation can be identified....Id. at 30 (quotation marks and
citations omitted).
4 493 M
ICH
1 [Dec
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARILYN
K
ELLY
,J.
and regulates a matter of procedure, the Legislature
overstepped its constitutional authority when enacting
it. Thus, the statute is unconstitutional and violates the
constitutional separation of powers.
6
For these reasons, I would grant defendant’s appli-
cation for leave to appeal in order to reconsider Wat-
kins.
C
AVANAGH
and H
ATHAWAY
, JJ., concurred with M
ARILYN
K
ELLY
,J.
6
Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides that “[t]he powers of government are
divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person
exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging
to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
2012] P
EOPLE V
M
ACK
5
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
ARILYN
K
ELLY
,J.
PEOPLE v ZAJACZKOWSKI
Docket No. 143736. Argued October 10, 2012 (Calendar No. 5). Decided
December 19, 2012.
Jason J. Zajaczkowski pleaded guilty in the Kent Circuit Court,