MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] could have tainted the child’s recollection of the events
surrounding the alleged abuse. Defendant testified that
he had requested that defense counsel consult with
numerous witnesses including Allen and HT, who was
defendant’s son.
Defense counsel testified that her defense theory was
two-fold: she would (1) impeach the complainant’s trial
testimony with an inconsistent statement regarding the
number of times defendant made her touch him and (2)
show that defendant lacked the requisite intent of
sexual gratification to be convicted of CSC-II.
3
Addition-
3
MCL 750.520a(q) defines “sexual contact,” in relevant part, as the
“intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts... if that
intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of
sexual arousal or gratification, [or] done for a sexual purpose....
46 493 M
ICH
38 [Dec
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
ally, she advised defendant to waive his preliminary
examination, and she did not demand discovery, obtain
Allen’s notes, or interview any witnesses because she
felt that any further information was irrelevant to the