MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] B
ONNER V
A
LLEN
, No. 145117; Court of Appeals No. 307802. Leave to
appeal denied at 492 Mich 868.
Summary Disposition November 21, 2012:
B
OERTMANN V
C
INCINNATI
I
NSURANCE
C
OMPANY
, No. 142936; Court of
Appeals No. 293835. On order of the Court, leave to appeal having been
granted and the briefs and oral arguments of the parties having been
considered by the Court, we reverse the March 8, 2011, judgment of the
Court of Appeals, and we remand this case to the Macomb Circuit Court
for entry of an order granting summary disposition to defendant. MCL
500.3105(1) provides, “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is
liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the
ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” An injury arises out of
the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle when “the causal connection
between the injury and the use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle is
more than incidental, fortuitous, or ‘but for.’ ” Thornton v Allstate Ins
898 493 M
ICHIGAN
R
EPORTS