MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] language, requiring that a child be “in gestation” at the time of a
decedent’s death in order to be treated as living at that time. Thus, the
Legislature has twice amended the law to unambiguously reflect that an
afterborn child may take as an heir under our intestate succession
provisions provided that the child is in utero at the time of a decedent’s
death.
Moreover, the enactment of MCL 700.2114(1)(a) affirmatively repu-
diates any claim that the Legislature failed to consider the implications of
advanced reproductive technology on Michigan’s law of intestate succes-
sion. MCL 700.2114(1)(a) states that the necessary “parent and child
relationship” may be established when a “child [is] conceived by a
married woman with the consent of her husband following utilization of
assisted reproductive technology....
While the concurrence believes that the Legislature’s failure to allow
after-conceived children to inherit under our law of intestate succession is
lamentable, such a policy choice is perfectly consistent with the Legislature’s