MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] On
order of the Court, the application is again considered. MCR 7.302(H)(1).
In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we reverse the judgment of the Court
of Appeals and we remand this case to the Oakland Circuit Court for it to
correct the judgment of sentence by striking those provisions making the
sentences for contempt consecutive to each other and consecutive to
defendant’s sentence for the underlying felony. A consecutive sentence
may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Lee,
233 Mich App 403, 405 (1999). Contrary to the lower courts’ holdings,
MCL 768.7a(1) does not specifically authorize the consecutive sentences
imposed here. MCL 768.7a(1) only applies to “[a] person who is incar-
cerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes
from such an institution.” When defendant committed the contempts of
court at issue here, he was not at the time incarcerated in a penal or
reformatory institution and he was not an escapee. Finally, we are not
persuaded that defendant waived the issue of whether his contempt