MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] to the mother before the father’s death as well as in
vitro fertilization and embryo transfer that occurred
after the father’s death. This, of course, is no more than
a call for construction by eisegesis and would require an
entirely apocryphal interpretation of a common term:
gestation.
I believe that no serious debate regarding the plain
language of the relevant laws exists and that no reason-
able construction of our laws would permit the children
to take as heirs of their deceased father under our
intestacy provisions.
9
Indeed, both the Social Security
8
MCL 700.2108, concerning afterborn heirs, provides in full as follows:
An individual in gestation at a particular time is treated as living at that
time if the individual lives 120 hours or more after birth.”
9
Contrary to the assertions of the concurrence, it cannot be said that
“[i]t is not known whether the Legislature has ever considered the
problem presented here.” Ante at 80. For more than 130 years, Michi-
gan’s law regarding the intestate inheritance rights of afterborn children