MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] held in abeyance pending the decision in Joseph v ACIA (Docket No.
142615). On order of the Court, the case having been decided on May 15,
2012, Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200 (2012), the application
is again considered and, pursuant to MCR 7.302(H)(1), in lieu of granting
leave to appeal, we reverse in part the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
For the reasons stated in the Court of Appeals dissenting opinion, the
Calhoun Circuit Court erred in dismissing plaintiff’s Michigan Consumer
Protection Act (MCPA) claims. MCL 445.911(7) of the MCPA provides, in
pertinent part:
An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6
years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is
the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last
payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice
which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at
a later date.
O
RDERS IN
C
ASES
877
Because plaintiff brought this action within one year of the last payment,
plaintiff’s action was timely filed and thus plaintiff can seek to recover
damages resulting from the methods, acts or practices violative of the