MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] The first, MCL
700.2101(1), provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s
estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by
intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as pre-
scribed in this act....Next, MCL 700.2103 provides
that “[a]ny part of the intestate estate that does not
pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse...passes...to
[certain]... individuals who survive the decedent[.]”
MCL 700.1107(j) defines “survive” as meaning that “an
individual neither predeceases an event, including the
death of another individual, nor is considered to prede-
cease an event under [MCL 700.2104 or MCL
700.2702].”
11
Likewise, MCL 700.2106(3)(b) defines “surviving de-
scendant” as “a descendant who neither predeceased
the decedent nor is considered to have predeceased the
decedent under [MCL 700.2104].” MCL 700.2104
states, An individual who fails to survive the decedent
by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the
decedent for purposes of... intestate succession, and
the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly.”
Hence, an individual must be alive when the decedent