MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] supplementing by the construction of 1 or more relief
drains which may consist of new drains or extensions,
enlargements, or connections to existing drains, or needs 1
or more branches added thereto, any 5 or at least 50% of the
278 493 M
ICH
265 [Apr
freeholders if there are less than 5 freeholders whose lands
shall be liable to an assessment for benefits of such work,
may make petition in writing to the commissioner setting
forth the necessity of the proposed work.... [MCL
280.191 (emphasis added).]
Absent from MCL 280.191 is any reference to “consoli-
dation.” The second section, MCL 280.441, addresses
consolidation of drainage districts. It states, again in
part:
Two or more drainage districts located...inthesame
drainage basin or in adjoining basins, may consolidate and
organize as a single drainage district upon the filing of a
petition for consolidation with the drain commissioner of
the county setting forth the reason for the proposed
consolidation....Thepetition shall be signed by at least 50
property owners within the proposed consolidated drainage
district. If in the proposed consolidated drainage district
there are less than 100 property owners, the petition shall
be signed by at least 50% of the property owners in the
proposed consolidated drainage district. [MCL 280.441(1)
(emphasis added).]
The Code thus provides distinct signature require-
ments for drain maintenance and improvement on
one hand and drainage-district consolidation on the
other. But MCL 280.194 muddles this apparent di-
chotomy a bit: