MICHIGAN REPORTS
[…] 1821(d)(2) describes the manner in which the FDIC
acquires assets. It provides, in relevant part:
(A) Successor to institution.—The [FDIC] shall, as con-
servator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured
depository institution, and of any stockholder, member,
accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such insti-
tution with respect to the institution and the assets of the
institution; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous
conservator or other legal custodian of such institution.
Subsection (d)(2) also sets forth the FDIC’s authority
to dispose of a failed bank’s assets, providing in perti-
nent part:
14
MCL 600.3204, as amended by 1994 PA 397, provided, in relevant
part:
(1) A party may foreclose by advertisement if all of the
following circumstances exist:
***
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been
properly recorded and, if the party foreclosing is not the original
mortgagee, a record chain of title exists evidencing the assignment
of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.
Subsequent amendments by 2004 PA 186 and 2009 PA 29 produced the
current language.
15
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA), 12 USC 1811 et seq.,
governs the actions of the FDIC. The FDIA directs the FDIC to operate in