Oklahoma Law Review Oklahoma Law Review
[…] by denoting that a prolonged holding indicates the “securities have ‘come to
rest’” and fall into an exemption category to underwriting licensing and
registration.
181
The substantial one-year period required for an individual to
hold a security before resale, without registering, illustrates the securities
approach to ensuring that the ownership exemptions are not abused.
182
This
176
. Compare H.B. 3104, supra note 33 (proposing legislation that would prohibit
unlicensed marketing of real estate purchase contract interests), with BRENT A. OLSON,
CALIFORNIA BUSINESS LAW DESKBOOK § 39.47 (2020) (explaining that a safe harbor resale
of securities does not require registration as an underwriter that sells securities subject to the
Securities Act of 1933).
177
. See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (“[T]ransactions in securities as commonly conducted upon
securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are effected with a national public
interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions
and of practices and matters related thereto . . . .”); see also Ratcliff v. Cobb, 1968 OK 34, ¶
9, 439 P.2d 194, 196 (“[O]ne purpose of the [Real Estate License] Act was to regulate such
business and the parties engaged therein for the protection of . . . the public . . . .”).
178
. OLSON, supra note 176, § 39.24.
179
. Roach, supra note 5.