some states, such as New York and Illinois, a franchise can obtain damages not
[…] executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every manager of a limited
liability company so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions, and every employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in
the act or transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally
with and to the same extent as such person, unless said person who otherwise is
liable had no knowledge or reasonable basis to have knowledge of the facts, acts
or transactions constituting the alleged violation.”)
22
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss
of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a
method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the
judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place
of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public
interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this
section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide
such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.”)