International Franchise Association
[…] can seek, without limitation, double damages and attorney’s fees.
37
Additionally, for franchisees who use a franchisor’s trademark without
permission after the relationship has ended, the Lanham Act provides for monetary
damages (in addition to injunctive relief). Specifically, the Lanham Act can provide
franchisors with potentially three times the amount of a franchisor’s actual
damages as a result of unauthorized use of its trademark, as well as any profits
the unauthorized franchisee obtained (so long as recovery is not duplicative).
38
37
See 18 U.S.C.S. § 1836 (“if the trade secret is willfully and maliciously
misappropriated, award exemplary damages in an amount not more than 2 times
the amount of the damages awarded.”)
38
15 U.S.C.S. § 1117 provides, in part, for the following damages:
(a) Profits; damages and costs; attorney fees. When a violation
of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and
Trademark Office, a violation under section 43(a) or (d) [15 USCS §