International Franchise Association
[…] from not being afforded the protections of the NJFPA.
D. Antitrust/Robinson-Patman Act
29
Cf. R.R.S. Neb. § 87-409 (“Any franchisee may bring an action against its
franchisor for violation of sections 87-401 to 87-410 to recover damages sustained
by reason of any violation of sections 87-401 to 87-410 and, when appropriate,
shall be entitled to injunctive relief. The prevailing party in any action brought
pursuant to this section shall be entitled to the costs of the action including but not
limited to reasonable attorney’s fees”); N.J.S.A. 56:10-10 (“Any franchisee may
bring an action against its franchisor for violation of this act in the Superior Court
of the State of New Jersey to recover damages sustained by reason of any
violation of this act and, where appropriate, shall be entitled to injunctive relief.
Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to the costs of the action
including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees.”)
30
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20035.
12
Franchisees may also have antitrust claims under federal antitrust law
and/or state law counterparts against franchisors that can result in significant
damages for franchisees who can establish a franchisor has committed an antitrust
violation.