some states, such as New York and Illinois, a franchise can obtain damages not
[…] both compensatory damages and punitive damages from a franchisor.
22
thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission,
unless, in the case of a violation of Section 31200 or 31202, the defendant proves
that the plaintiff knew the facts concerning the untruth or omission, or that the
defendant exercised reasonable care and did not know, or, if he or she had
exercised reasonable care, would not have known, of the untruth or omission.”);
see also, Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act of 1987, 815 ILCS 705/26 (“Any person
who offers, sells, terminates, or fails to renew a franchise in violation of this Act
shall be liable to the franchisee who may sue for damages caused thereby . . . [and
with certain exceptions] [i[n the case of a violation of Section 5, 6, 10, 11, or 15 of
the Act [815 ILCS 705/5, 815 ILCS 705/6, 815 ILCS 705/10, 815 ILCS 705/11, or
815 ILCS 705/15], the franchisee may also sue for rescission.”)
21
See id. (“A person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this
article, a partner in a firm so liable, a principal executive officer or director of a
corporation so liable, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions, and an employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in the act of
transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with and to
the same extent as the controlled person, partnership, corporation or employer. It
shall be a defense to any action based upon such liability that the defendant did
not know or could not have known by the exercise of due diligence the facts upon
which the action is predicated.”); see also, Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act of
1987, 815 ILCS 705/26 (“Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person
liable under this Section 26, every partner in a firm so liable, every principal
executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every manager of a limited
liability company so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions, and every employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in
the act or transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally
with and to the same extent as such person, unless said person who otherwise is
liable had no knowledge or reasonable basis to have knowledge of the facts, acts
or transactions constituting the alleged violation.”)
22
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss
of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a
method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the