International Franchise Association
[…] statutes provides for similar remedies, though notably Illinois law does not impose
a willful or material requirement to be entitled to rescission.
20
Furthermore, in
L. § 691(1) (noting that selling a franchise in violation of section 683 leads to civil
liability); id. § 683 (setting forth the disclosure requirements)).
16
Continental Basketball Ass'n v. Ellenstein Enters., 669 N.E.2d 134, 137 (Ind.
1996).
17
FLA. STAT. 501.203.
18
Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 146-
147 (Colo. 2003).
19
See e.g. N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 691 (“A person who offers or sells a franchise in
violation of section six hundred eighty-three, six hundred eighty-four or six hundred
eighty-seven of this article is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for
damages and, if such violation is willful and material, for rescission, with interest
at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees
and court costs.”)
20
See e.g. Cal. Corp. Code 31300 (“Any person who offers or sells a franchise in
violation of Section 31101, 31110, 31119, 31200, or 31202, or in violation of any
provision of this division that provides an exemption from the provisions of Chapter