International Franchise Association
[…] 2 (commencing with Section 31110) of Part 2 or any portions of Part 2, shall be
liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused
thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission,
unless, in the case of a violation of Section 31200 or 31202, the defendant proves
that the plaintiff knew the facts concerning the untruth or omission, or that the
defendant exercised reasonable care and did not know, or, if he or she had
exercised reasonable care, would not have known, of the untruth or omission”).
28
N.J.S.A. 56:10-10 (“Any franchisee may bring an action against its franchisor for
violation of this act in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey to recover
damages sustained by reason of any violation of this act and, where appropriate,
shall be entitled to injunctive relief. Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be
entitled to the costs of the action including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s
fees.”)
11
can potentially be used by franchisees to push back on onerous franchise
agreement provisions. Franchisors are also prohibited from requiring a franchisee
from signing away a franchisee’s rights under the NJFPA as a condition of entering
into a franchise agreement.