International Franchise Association
[…] the other party.” Both the franchisor and franchisee convinced the jury in the trial
court that the other party had breached the agreement, though the jury only
awarded damages to the franchisor. Critically, even though both parties had
5
78 F. Supp. 3d at 757.
6
Id.
7
Id.
8
See, e.g., New Jersey Franchise Practices Act, N.J.S.A. 56:10-7 (prohibiting
“require[ing] a franchisee at time of entering into a franchise arrangement to assent
to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any
person from liability imposed by this act); N.J.S.A. 56:10-10 (“Any franchisee may
bring an action against its franchisor for violation of this act in the Superior Court
of the State of New Jersey to recover damages sustained by reason of any
violation of this act . . . Such franchisee, if successful, shall also be entitled to the
costs of the action including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees;” and see,
e.g., New York Franchise Sales Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. §687 (Any condition,
stipulation, or provision purporting to bind any person acquiring any franchise to
waive compliance with any provision of this law, or rule promulgated hereunder,
shall be void.”)
5