Evidentiary
[…] State v. Ralph, 521 S.W.3d 673, 678-79 (Mo. App. E.D.
2017). In Ralph, the defendant did not stipulate to his prior convictions so the
prosecutor called the court clerk, who testified that records in the Missouri Justice
Information System (JIS) which is a computerized statewide automated
record-keeping system established by the supreme court showed that Ralph had
prior convictions in Case Numbers 1322-CR01218 and 0822-CR03740. The State
did not introduce physical copies of the files but asked the trial court to take judicial
notice of its own files. On appeal, the court held that under Section 490.130 the
“records of proceedings of any court of this state contained within any statewide
55
court automated record-keeping system established by the supreme court shall be
received as evidence of the acts or proceedings in any court of this state without
further certification of the clerk, provided that the location from which such records
are obtained is disclosed to the opposing party.”
Be aware of State v. Pylypczuk, 527 S.W.3d 96 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017), where the
Court held that in a DWI case it was improper to admit a record taken from the
Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement Driving While Intoxicated Tracking System