Sonoma State University Police Department
[…] person to promptly change either his/her password or security question and
answer, as applicable, or to take other appropriate steps to protect the online
account with the Department in addition to any other online accounts for which
the person uses the same username or email address and password or security
question and answer.
2. When the breach involves an email address that was furnished by the Sonoma
State University Police Department, notification of the breach should not be
sent to that email address but should instead be made by another appropriate
medium as prescribed by Civil Code § 1798.29.
805.10.2 MANNER OF NOTICE
(a) Notice may be provided by one of the following methods (Civil Code § 1798.29):
1. Written notice.
2. Electronic notice if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding
electronic records and signatures set forth in 15 USC § 7001.
3. Substitute notice if the cost of providing notice would exceed $250,000, the
number of individuals exceeds 500,000 or the Department does not have
sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of all of the
following:
(a) Email notice when the Department has an email address for the subject
person.
(b) Conspicuous posting of the notice on the department’s webpage for a
minimum of 30 days.
Sonoma State University Police Department
POLICIES
Records Maintenance and Release